EMMANUEL V. MEIMARIS ATTORNEY AT LAW

If you are looking to get a Green Card through marriage or be sponsored as a relative, it can be hard to figure out hot to do it right

An experienced Green Card immigration attorney can help you explore.
Call for a free consultation with MeimarisLaw Green Card Lawyer Services.

Green Card – Legal Permanent Resident Services

If you are a U.S. Citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident, you may be able to apply for and sponsor your foreign national relative to immigrate to the U.S.

U.S. Citizen may apply for a green card for:
  1. Husband or Wife
  2. Unmarried child under 21 years of age
  3. Unmarried son or daughter over 21
  4. Married son or daughter
  5. Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old
  6. Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old
Legal Permanent Resident may apply for a green card for:
  1. Husband or wife
  2. Unmarried son or daughter

People who want to immigrate to the U.S. are classified into categories based on a preference system.

FAMILY CATEGORIES
Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizen:

After the immigration application is approved by the Immigration Service, the Immigrant Visa is immediately available for:

  1. Father
  2. Mother
  3. Husband
  4. Wife
  5. Unmarried Children under 21

For the family categories listed below, after approval of the immigration application by the Immigration Service, the relative must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available before being scheduled for an interview at the U.S. Consulate for an immigrant visa.

First Preference (1)
Unmarried Son or Daughter over 21 of U.S. Citizen

Second Preference (2A)
Husband or Wife of Legal Permanent Resident
Unmarried child under 21 of Legal Permanent Resident

Second Preference (2B)
Unmarried Son or Daughter over 21 of Legal Permanent Resident

Third Preference (3)
Married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens

Fourth Preference (4)
Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens over 21