FIANCE or K1 VISAS

Fiancée or K1 Visa

A Fiance Visa is also called a K-1 Visa. It is given to a woman or man in another country who intends to come to the U.S. to marry a U.S. Citizen. The U.S. Citizen is called the sponsor or petitioner; the fiance is called the beneficiary. Among other things, the most important requirements to qualify for a Fiance Visa are that the sponsor must have met the fiance in person within the past 2 years, must be able to financially support the fiance and they both must be legally able to marry.

First, the U.S. Citizen files an application with the U.S. immigration service. After it is reviewed and approved, it is forwarded to the U.S. Consulate abroad for additional review. Then, your fiance is notified to undergo a medical exam and to come to the U.S. Consulate for an interview. Your fiance brings certain applications and documents to the interview, and if all the paperwork is in order and he or she answers the questions properly, your fiance will receive the K-1 Visa, and is given a period of up to 6 months to travel to the U.S. After entering the U.S., your fiance must marry the sponsor within 90 days or leave from the U.S. After marriage, it is possible to apply for the Green Card to get legal permanent resident status.

Immigration Services

Attorney Meimaris works with you every step of the way and makes it as easy as possible for you to obtain your fiance visas. He will make sure that everything is done correctly so that your fiance gets the K-1 Visa as soon as possible. He will work with you from the beginning to the end. You will receive personal one-on-one attention and guidance.

Your first consultation with a licensed immigration attorney to review your case is free. Simply call or complete and submit the Free Evaluation Form and the firm will contact you to review your particular case with you.

The Law Office of Emmanuel V. Meimaris makes it easy for you. You do not need to fill in any application forms – it will be done for you. You will simply be asked to answer some questions and provide a few documents. When the Fiance Visa Package is complete, you simply sign and the firm will send it to the U.S. immigration service for processing.

After the Fiance Visa is approved, the paperwork is forwarded to the U.S. Consulate abroad. Attorney Meimaris will provide detailed instructions of what documents your fiance will be required to bring to the interview, how to respond to various questions that will be asked at the interview and he will prepare all of the application forms for your fiance to submit. Provided all the paperwork is in order and he or she answers the questions properly, your fiance will receive the K-1 Visa, and will be given up to 6 months to travel to the U.S. After entering the U.S., you must marry within 90 days or your fiance must leave from the U.S. After marriage, it is possible to apply for the Green Card to get legal permanent resident status.

For the next step on getting a green card, click here.